License To Carry (LTC) and Fingerprinting

Obtaining a License To Carry a Handgun
The Texas Department of Public Safety (DPS) administers the Handgun Licensing Program under the authority of the Texas Government Code Chapter 411, Subchapter H. DPS licenses individuals to carry handguns within Texas, evaluates the eligibility of applicants through criminal history background checks and monitors those currently licensed to ensure their continued eligibility. DPS also trains and certifies instructors who teach the required course to applicants.

Electronic Fingerprinting 
All original License To Carry a Handgun applicants are required to submit fingerprints to DPS as part of the complete LTC application. The Irving Police Department does not provide the required electronic fingerprinting service necessary to obtain a Texas LTC.

For a list of locations that provided the electronic fingerprinting please access the resource listing locations to include the dates and hours of operation.

Concealed Carry & Open Carry FAQ's

Can a business owner prohibit entry of a license holder?

Yes, a license holder commits a violation of PC 30.06 or 30.07 (Trespass by License Holder) if the license holder:

(1)  carries a concealed handgun (if 30.06 sign posted) or openly carries a handgun (if 30.07 sign is posted) on property of another without effective consent; and

(2)  received notice that entry on the property by a license holder with a concealed handgun or openly carried handgun was forbidden.  NOTE:  This violation is a Class C misdemeanor, unless the person refuses to leave after receiving personal notice – then it becomes a Class A misdemeanor.

The property owner or agent can give either written or oral notice that carrying is prohibited.  If written notice is opted for, the wording must be very precise, and if the written notice is provided by signage, the sign requirements are very specific as well.

What notification is required?

"Written communication" means:

(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following:

(businesses desiring to prohibit concealed carry)

"Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or


(businesses desiring to prohibit open carry)

"Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is carried openly"

If notice is provided by a sign:

  • the sign must contain the exact language described above,
  • it must be printed in English and Spanish,
  • it must appear in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
  • it must be displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.

 Open Carry Signs